Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers your usage of and interactions with BA-TSS.co.uk ('Website') which is owned and operated by BlackStone Associates.

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Please read this policy and our Terms and Conditions carefully; by accessing the Website you confirm to have understood and agreed to them.


Who Are We?
We are BlackStone Telecommunications Services Ltd. Our address is 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London WC2H 9JQ. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@ba-tss.co.uk or by telephone on 01753 369 701.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.



How we use your information
1. When you use our website
2. When you submit an enquiry via our website
3. Your rights as a data subject
4. Your right to complain
5. Updates to this privacy policy



1. WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE
When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

This helps us make our Website relevant to your interests and needs. We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your details so we can recognise you if you visit the Website again. You can choose to refuse cookies or set your browser to let you know each time a website tries to set a cookie. For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

If you use our Website we understand that to mean that you consent to our use and placement of cookies for the purposes of collecting and processing Financial Information, Interests Information and Technical Information in the manner described below:

Cookie Type: Google Analytics
Purpose: To monitor website traffic and the adverts you click on
Duration: 2 years

Cookie Type: Facebook Pixel
Purpose: So we can show you adverts we think you will be interested in when you are using Facebook based on the information you see on our Website.
Duration: 30 days

Cookie Type: Twitter Pixel
Purpose: So we can show you adverts we think you will be interested in when you are using Twitter based on the information you see on our Website.
Duration: 30 days



2. WHEN YOU SUBMIT AN ENQUIRY VIA OUR WEBSITE
When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, email address and company name.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed by us locally and we do not share you information with anyone else.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

3. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT
By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

4. YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN
If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF



5. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven't previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the date of this document each time it is changed.

Last updated Feb 11th 2019

Home

Business critical IT Support

For IT advice and guidance, or to enquire about our IT support and maintenance services, please contact us and a member of our team will be happy to help you:

01753 369 701

contact@ba-tss.co.uk

Fast response times

Instantaneous and direct phone access

Highly flexible and cost-effective

Specialist capabilities and experience

Aligned and scalable to your business